Family Policy Alliance issues general election endorsements

0
676

The Family Policy Alliance of Kansas has rolled out  its statehouse endorsements for the upcoming Nov. 3 general election.

The alliance is a public policy partner of Focus on the Family that describes itself as “Christ-centered organization.”

The organization endorsed Congressman Roger Marshall in the U.S. Senate race against Democrat Barbara Bollier.

It also is backing former Lt. Gov. Tracey Mann over Democrat Kali Barnett in the 1st Congressional District and Kansas Treasurer Jake LaTurner over Democratic Topeka Mayor Michelle De La Isla the 2nd District.

The group also endorsed Republican Amanda Adkins over Congresswoman Sharice Davids in the 3rd Congressional District and Republican Congressman Ron Estes over Democrat Laura Lombard in the 4th District.

Here are the endorsement in contested statehouse races:

Senate

District 1
No endorsement

Republican: Sen. Dennis Pyle
Democrat: Kirk Miller

District 3
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Willie Dove
Democrat: state Sen. Tom Holland

District 4
No endorsement
Democrat
: state Sen. David Haley
Republican: Sam Stillwell

District 5
Endorsed candidate:
 state Sen. Kevin Braun, Republican
Opponent: state Rep. Jeff Pittman, Democrat

District 6
No endorsement

Democrat: state Sen. Pat Pettey
Republican: Diana Whittington

District 7
No endorsement
Republican:
Laura McConwell
Democrat: Ethan Corson

District 8
No endorsement
Republican:
James Todd
Democrat: state Rep. Cindy Holscher

District 9
Endorsed candidate: Beverly Gossage, Republican
Opponent: Stacey Knoell, Democrat

District 10
Endorsed candidate:
 state Sen. Mike Thompson, Republican
Opponent: Lindsey Constance, Democrat

District 11
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Kellie Warren, Republican
Opponent: Joy Koesten, Democrat

District 12
No endorsement

Republican: state Sen. Caryn Tyson
Democrat: Mike Bruner

District 13
No endorsement

Republican: state Sen. Richard Hilderbrand
Democrat: Nancy Ingle, Democrat

District 16
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. Ty Masterson, Republican
Opponent: Timothy Don Fry II, Democrat

District 17
No endorsement
Democrat:
 Stephen Vecchione
Republican: state Sen. Jeff Longbine

District 18
No endorsement
Republican:
Kristen O’Shea
Democrat:
Tobias Schlingensiepen

District 19
No endorsement
Democrat: 
state Sen. Anthony Hensley
Republican: 
Rick Kloos

District 20
No endorsement
Democrat: 
Rachel Willis
Republican: 
state Rep. Brenda Dietrich

District 21
No endorsement

Republican: Tom Bickimer
Democrat:
state Sen. Dinah Sykes

District 22
No endorsement

Republican: Craig Bowser
Democrat: state Sen. Tom Hawk

District 23 
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. Rob Olson, Republican
Opponent: Wendy Budetti, Democrat

District 25
No endorsement
Republican:
Vail Fruechting
Democrat: state Sen. Mary Ware

District 27
No endorsement

Republican: state Sen. Gene Suellentrop
Democrat: Mike McCorkle

District 28
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. Mike Petersen, Republican
Opponent: state Rep. Jim Ward, Democrat

District 29
No endorsement
Democrat:
 state Sen. Oletha Faust-Goudeau
Republican: Myron L. Ackerman

District 30
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Renee Erickson, Republican
Opponent: Melissa Gregory, Democrat

District 34
Endorsed candidate:
 Mark Steffen, Republican
Opponent: Shanna Henry, Democrat

District 37
No endorsement
Republican:
state Sen. Molly Baumgardner
Democrat:
Becca Peck

District 38
No endorsement
Republican:
state Sen. Bud Estes
Democrat:
Edgar Pando

District 40
No endorsement
Republican:
 state Sen. Rick Billinger
Democrat: 
Larry Dreiling

House races

District 2
No endorsement
Republican:
Ken Collins
Democrat:
Lynn Grant

District 3
No endorsement
Republican:
Chuck Smith
Democrat:
state Rep. Monica Murnan

District 4 
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Trevor Jacobs, Republican
Opponent: Bill Meyer, Democrat

District 5
No endorsement
Democrat:
 Roger Sims
Republican: state Rep. Mark Samsel

District 9
No endorsement 

Republican: state Rep. Kent Thompson
Democrat: Alana Cloutier

District 13
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Joe Newland
Democrat:
Mark Pringle

District 14
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Charlotte Esau
Democrat:
Angela Justus Schweller

District 15
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. John Toplikar, Republican
Opponent: Cole Fine, Democrat

District 16
No endorsement
Republican:
Rashard Young
Democrat:
Linda Featherston

District 17
Endorsed candidate: Kristine Sapp, Republican
Opponent: Jo Ella Hoye, Democrat

District 18
No endorsement
Republican:
Cathy Gordon
Democrat:
state Rep. Cindy Neighbor

District 20
Endorsed candidate: Jane Dirks, Republican
Opponent: Mari-Lynn Poskin, Democrat

District 21
No endorsement
Democrat: state Rep. Jerry Stogsdill
Republican: Bob Reese

District 23
No endorsement
Republican:
Jeff Shull
Democrat:
state Rep. Susan Ruiz

District 26
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Adam Thomas
Democrat:
Michael Shimeall

District 27
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Sean Tarwater
Democrat:
Sona Patel

District 28
No endorsement
Republican:
Carl Turner
Democrat:
Sally Jercha

District 29
No endorsement

Democrat: state Rep. Brett Parker
Republican: Jerry Clinton

District 30
No endorsement
Republican:
Laura Williams
Democrat:
state Rep. Brandon Woodard

District 31
No endorsement

Democrat: state Rep. Louis Ruiz
Republican: Landon Griffith

District 32
No endorsement

Democrat: state Rep. Pam Curtis
Republican: Greg Conchola

District 33 
No endorsement
Democrat:
 state Rep. Tom Burroughs
Republican: Jordan Mackey

District 35 
No endorsement
Democrat: state Rep. Broderick Henderson
Republican: Mark David Snelson

District 36
No endorsement
Democrat: state Rep. Kathy Wolfe Moore
Republican: Mark Gilstrap

District 37
No endorsement
Democrat: Aaron Coleman
Write-ins: 
state Rep. Stan Frownfelter, Kristina Smith, Keith Jordan 

District 38
No endorsement
Republican: Timothy Johnson
Democrat: Sherri Grogan

District 39
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Owen Donohoe
Democrat:
Les Lampe

District 40
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. David French
Democrat:
Joan Scholtz

District 41
Endorsed candidate:
 Pat Proctor, Republican
Opponent: Mike Griswold, Democrat

District 43
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Bill Sutton
Democrat:
Pamela Finley

District 47
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Ronald Ellis
Democrat:
Michael Caddell

District 48
Endorsed candidate: 
Terry Frederick, Republican
Democrat:
 state Rep. Jennifer Day, Democrat

District 49
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Megan Lynn
Democrat:
Katie Dixon

District 50
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Fred Patton
Democrat:
Timothy Reed

District 52
No endorsement
Republican:
Jesse Borjon
Democrat:
Mary Lou Davis

District 53
No endorsement

Democrat: state Rep. Jim Gartner
Republican: Jeff Coen

District 54
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Ken Corbet
Democrat:
John Brosz

District 55
No endorsement

Democrat: state Rep. Annie Kuether
Republican: Janlyn Nesbett Tucker

District 56
No endorsement

Democrat: state Rep. Virgil J. Weigel
Republican: Timothy Clothier

District 57
No endorsement

Democrat: state Rep. John Alcala
Republican: Michael Martin

District 58
Endorsed candidate
: Geoffrey Gawdun, Republican
Opponent: state Sen. Vic Miller, Democrat

District 59
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Blaine Finch
Democrat:
Caren Rugg

District 60
No endorsement
Democrat: 
Todd Maddox
Republican: 
state Rep. Mark Schreiber

District 64
No endorsement
Republican
: state Rep. Susan Carlson
Democrat: Jim Vathauer

District 67
No endorsement
Republican:
Mike Dodson
Democrat:
Cheryl Arthur

District 68
No endorsement
Democrat: 
Scott Dawson
Republican: 
state Rep. Dave Baker

District 69
Endorsed candidate: Clarke Sanders, Republican
Opponent: Ryan Holmquist, Democrat

District 70
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. John Barker
Democrat:
Jo Schwartz

District 71
Endorsed candidate:
 Steven Howe, Republican
Opponent: Jeffrey Zamrzla, Democrat

District 72
No endorsement
Republican:
Avery Anderson
Democrat:
state Rep. Tim Hodge

District 75 
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Will Carpenter, Republican
Opponent: Ethan Caylor, Democrat

District 78
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Ron Ryckman Jr.
Democrat:
Kathy Meyer

District 79
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Cheryl Helmer
Democrat:
Ken White

District 81
Endorsed candidate:
 state Rep. Blake Carpenter, Republican
Opponent: Matthew Joyce, Democrat

District 82
Endorsed candidate: 
state Rep. Jesse Burris, Republican
Opponent:
 Edward Hackerott, Democrat

District 83
No endorsement

Democrat: state Rep. Henry Helgerson
Republican: David Robbins

District 84
No endorsement

Democrat: state Rep. Gail Finney
Republican: Janet Sue Rine

District 85
Endorsed candidate
: Patrick Penn, Republican
Opponent: Marcey Gregory, Democrat

District 86
No endorsement
Republican:
Cyndi Howerton
Democrat:
Stephanie Byers

District 87
Endorsed candidate
: Susan Estes, Republican
Opponent: Matt Fox, Democrat

District 89
No endorsement

Democrat: state Rep. K.C. Ohaebosim
Republican: Robert Herrick Jr.

District 92
No endorsement
Democrat: state Rep. John Carmichael
Republican: Patrick McCormack

District 94
Endorsed candidate:
 state Rep. Leo Delperdang, Republican
Opponent: Derek Milligan, Democrat

District 95
No endorsement
Democrat: state Rep. Tom Sawyer
Republican: Christopher Parisho

District 96
No endorsement
Republican:
Tom Kessler
Democrat:
state Rep. Stephanie Yeager

District 97
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Nick Hoheisel
Democrat:
Kim Webb

District 98
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Ron Howard
Democrat:
Steve Crum

District 99
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Susan Humphries, Republican
Opponent: Phil Hodson, Democrat

District 100
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Dan Hawkins, Republican
Opponent: Chad Smith, Democrat

District 101
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Joe Seiwert
Democrat:
Elliott Adam

District 102
No endorsement
Republican:
John Whitesel
Democrat:
state Rep. Jason Probst

District 103
No endorsement
Democrat: state Rep. Ponka-We Victors
Republican: Susanne Haynes

District 104
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Paul Waggoner, Republican
Opponent: Garth Strand, Democrat

District 105
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Brenda Landwehr
Democrat:
Michelle Snyder

District 106
Endorsed candidate: 
Lisa Moser, Republican
Opponent: 
James Swim, Democrat

District 111
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Barbara Wasinger, Republican
Opponent: Eber Phelps, Democrat

District 114
No endorsement
Republican:
Michael Murphy
Democrat:
Jeff Stroberg

District 116
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. Kyle Hoffman
Democrat:
Rick Roitman

District 119
No endorsement
Democrat: Jan Scoggins
Republican: state Rep. Brad Ralph

District 121
No endorsement
Republican:
state Rep. John Resman
Democrat:
James Rexford