The Kansas Farm Bureau on Wednesday rolled out its endorsements, becoming the fourth major state organization to reveal who it is backing in this year’s elections.
So far, we have already posted the endorsements for Kansans for Life, the Kansas National Education Association and the Kansas Chamber of Commerce.
But remember our caveat: This only includes endorsements in contested primary elections, so it is very likely you will not see some familiar names on the list.
We will post the endorsements for the general elections in the fall.
The Farm Bureau has already endorsed Congressman Roger Marshall in the U.S. Senate race, Republican Tracey Mann in the 1st Congressional District and Republican U.S. Rep. Ron Estes in the 4th District.
Here are the statehouse races:
Senate
District 10 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. Mike Thompson
Opponent: state Rep. Tom Cox
District 11 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. John Skubal
Opponent: state Rep. Kellie Warren
District 14 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. Bruce Givens
Opponent: Michael Fagg
District 15 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. Dan Goddard
Opponent: Former state Rep. Virgil Peck
District 18 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Tobias Schlingensiepen, Joe Cheray and H. Dean Zajic
District 20 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. Eric Rucker
Opponent: state Rep. Brenda Dietrich
District 22 Republican primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Craig Bowser and Bryan Pruitt
District 23 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. Rob Olson
Opponent: Chris Lengquist
District 24 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. Randall Hardy
Opponent: state Rep. J.R. Claeys
District 30 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Melissa Gregory and Amy Lyon
District 33 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. Mary Jo Taylor
Opponent: state Rep. Alicia Straub
District 34 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. Ed Berger
Opponent: Mark Steffen
District 39 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Sen. John Doll
Opponent: Lon Pishny
House primary races
District 1 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Michael Houser
Opponent: Ronald Coquillette
District 4 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: Trevor Jacobs
Opponent: Arlyn Briggs
District 5 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Mark Samsel
Opponent: Mark Powls
District 6 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: Clifford Blackmore
Opponent: Samantha Poetter
District 8 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Chris Croft
Opponent: Clayton Norkey
District 9 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Kent Thompson
Opponent: Armando Hernandez
District 10 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Christina Haswood, A.J. Stevens and Brandon Holland
District 18 Republican primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Cathy Gordon and Calvin Vandegrift
District 20 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Jan Kessinger
Opponent: Jane Dirks
District 22 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Lindsay Vaughn and Randen Smith
District 28 Republican primary
No endorsment
Candidates: Carl Turner and Fred Lehman
District 30 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: Laura Williams
Opponent: Jesse Gillam
District 32 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: state Rep. Pam Curtis and Oscar Irenia
District 35 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: state Rep. Broderick Henderson and Nelson Gabriel
District 37 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: state Rep. Stan Frownfelter and Aaron Coleman
District 38 Republican primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Timothy Johnson, Noell Hull and David Breuer
District 39 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Les Lampe and Michael Bolton
District 41 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Whitney Moulden, Donald Terrien and Mike Griswold
District 42 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Jim Karleskint
Opponent: Lance Neelly
District 49 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Katie Dixon and Darnell Hunt
District 51 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Ron Highland
Opponent: Gary Schuetz
District 52 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: Jesse Borjon
Opponent: Daniel Donaldson
District 52 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Mary Lou Davis and Sam Nasser
District 59 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Blaine Finch
Opponent: Shari Weber
District 69 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Ryan Holmquist and Phil Black
District 70 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. John Barker
Opponent: Daniel Wasylk
District 71 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Diana Dierks
Opponent: Steven Howe
District 72 Republican primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Kathy Valentine, Lance Gormley, Dwight McAdow and Avery Anderson
District 76 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Eric Smith
Opponent: Robert Harmon
District 79 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Ken White and Richard Donovan Kautz
District 82 Republican primary
Endorsed candidates: state Rep. Jesse Burris
Opponent: Jerimiah Webb
District 85 Republican primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Patrick Penn and state Rep. Michael Capps
District 89 Republican primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Robert W. Herrick Jr. and Emanuel Banks
District 93 Republican primary
Endorsed candidates: Brian Bergkamp
Opponents: state Rep. J.C. Moore and Mike Webb
District 97 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Nick Hoheisel
Opponent candidate: Michael E. Walker
District 98 Democratic primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Former state Rep. Steven Crum and Carol Brewer
District 106 Republican primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Lisa Moser and Jon Ungerer
District 113 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: Donna Hoener-Queal
Opponent: Brett Fairchild
District 114 Republican primary
No endorsement
Candidates: Bob Booth and Michael Murphy
District 115 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Boyd Orr
Opponent: Courtney Schweizer
District 124 Republican primary
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Marty Long
Opponent: Chandler Lee Burrows