Sierra Club unveils 2018 general election endorsements

0
473

In our effort to bring you as many different endorsements as possible, here’s a set from the Kansas Sierra Club.

The organization already endorsed in the statewide races: It is backing Democrat Laura Kelly for governor and Democrat Marci Francisco for treasurer.

It did not list endorsements for any other statewide race. Here are its statehouse endorsements for the upcoming general election, but only in contested races:

District 2
No endorsement
Incumbent: state Rep. Adam Lusker, Democrat
Republican challenger: Kenneth Collins

District 3
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Monica Murnan, Democrat
Republican challenger: Terry Calloway

District 4
No endorsement
Republican candidate: state Rep. Trevor Jacobs
Democratic candidate: Lawrence Forbach

District 5
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Lassey Murphy
Republican candidate:
Mark Samsel

District 8
Endorsed candidate: Michele Lobitz, Democrat
Republican candidate: Chris Croft

District 14
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Angela Justus Schweller
Republican candidate: Charlotte Esau

District 15
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Chris Haulmark
Republican candidate: John Toplikar

District 16
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Cindy Holscher, Democrat
Republican challenger: Sue Huff

District 17
Endorsed candidate: Laura Smith-Everett, Democrat
Republican candidate: state Rep. Tom Cox
Libertarian candidate: Michael Kerner

District 18
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Cindy Neighbor, Democrat
Republican challenger: Eric Jenkins

District 19
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Stephanie Clayton, Republican
Democratic challenger: Stephen Wyatt

District 20
No endorsement
Republican candidate: state Rep. Jan Kessinger
Democratic challenger: Becky Barber

District 23
Endorsed candidate: Susan Ruiz, Democrat
Republican candidate: state Rep. Linda Gallagher, Republican

District 25
Endorsed candidate: Rui Xu, Democrat
Republican candidate: state Rep. Melissa Rooker

District 26
Endorsed candidate: Deann Mitchell, Democrat
Republican candidate: Adam Thomas

District 27
Endorsed candidate: Nicole Rome, Democrat
Republican candidate: state Rep. Sean Tarwater

District 28
Endorsed candidate: Brian Clausen, Democrat
Republican candidate: Kellie Warren

District 29
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Brett Parker, Democrat
Republican challenger: James Todd
Libertarian candidate: Robert Firestone

District 30
Endorsed candidate: Brandon Woodard, Democrat
Republican candidate: Wendy Bingesser

District 33
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Tom Burroughs, Democrat
Libertarian challenger: Jason Conley

District 36
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Kathy Wolfe Moore, Democrat
Republican challenger: Chiquita Coggs

District 38
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Stuart Sweeney
Republican candidate: state Rep. Willie Dove

District 40
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Debbie Deere, Democrat
Republican challenger: David French

District 41
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Jeff Pittman, Democrat
Republican challenger: Tony Barton

District 42
Dual endorsement: Thea Perry, Democrat; state Rep. Jim Karleskint, Republican

District 43
Endorsed candidate: Pamela Finley, Democrat
Republican candidate: state Rep. Bill Sutton

District 45
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Mike Amyx
Republican candidate: Cynthia Smith

District 47
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: George Hanna
Republican candidate: state Rep. Ron Ellis

District 48
Endorsed candidate: Dave Benson, Democrat
Republican candidate: state Rep. Abraham Rafie

District 49
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Darnell Hunt
Republican candidate: Megan Lynn

District 50
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Dan Brennan
Republican candidate: state Rep. Fred Patton

District 51
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Noah Wright
Republican candidate: state Rep. Ron Highland

District 52
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Toni Scalia
Republican candidate:
state Rep. Brenda Dietrich

District 54
Endorsed candidate: Sarah Coats, Democrat
Republican candidate: state Rep. Ken Corbet

District 56
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Virgil Weigel, Democrat
Republican challenger: Michael Snowden

District 59
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: John Hall
Republican candidate:
state Rep. Blaine Finch

District 62
Endorsed candidate: Melvin Baker, Democrat
Republican candidate:
state Rep. Randy Garber

District 66
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Sydney Carlin, Democrat
Libertarian challenger: Edgar Chambers

District 67
Endorsed candidate: Alex Van Dyke, Democrat
Republican candidate: state Rep. Tom Phillips

District 69
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Gerrett Morris
Republican candidate: state Rep. J.R. Claeys

District 70
Endorsed candidate: Jo Schwartz
Republican candidate: state Rep. John Barker

District 72
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Tim Hodge, Democrat
Republican challenger: Steven Kelly

District 78
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Jason Darby
Republican candidate: state Rep. Ron Ryckman Jr.

District 79
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: state Rep. Ed Trimmer
Republican challenger: Cheryl Helmer

District 81
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Shala Perez
Republican candidate:
state Rep. Blake Carpenter

District 82
Endorsed candidate: Danette Harris, Democrat
Republican candidate: state Rep. Jesse Burris

District 83
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Henry Helgerson, Democrat
Republican challenger: David Robbins

District 85
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Monica Marks
Republican candidate: state Rep. Michael Capps

District 86
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Jim Ward, Democrat
Republican challenger: Jim Price

District 91
No endorsement
Republican candidate: state Rep. Emil Bergquist
Libertarian candidate: David Loomis

District 93
Endorsed candidate: J.C. Moore, Republican 
Democratic candidate: 
Clifton Beck

District 94
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Dan Stiffler
Republican candidate: state Rep. Leo Delperdang

District 97
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Rebecca Jenek
Republican candidate:
Nick Hoheisel

District 98
Endorsed candidate: state Rep. Steve Crum, Democrat
Republican challenger: Ron Howard

District 99
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Kristi Kirk
Republican candidate:
state Rep. Susan Humphries

District 100
No endorsement
Republican candidate: state Rep. Dan Hawkins
Democratic challenger: Jennifer Winn

District 107
No endorsement
Republican candidate: state Rep. Susan Concannon
Libertarian challenger: Bryan Bombardier

District 110
No endorsement
Republican candidate: state Rep. Ken Rahjes
Democratic challenger: Kim Thomas

District 111
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: state Rep. Eber Phelps
Republican challenger: Barbara Wasinger

District 113
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: David Curtis
Republican candidate: state Rep. Greg Lewis

District 114
No endorsement
Democratic candidate: Shanna Henry
Republican candidate: state Rep. Jack Thimesch

District 120
Endorsed candidate: Jerry Hill, Democrat
Republican candidate: state Rep. Adam Smith

District 121
No endorsement
Republican candidate: state Rep. John Resman, Republican
Democratic challenger: Nick Gill

District 123
No endorsement
Republican candidate: state Rep. John Wheeler Jr.
Democratic challenger: Pedro Rodriguez