UPDATED: Trump first GOP candidate to file for ’24 primary; it’s already invited a lawsuit
[…] “The people who are pursuing this absurd conspiracy theory and political attack on President Trump are stretching the law beyond recognition much like the political prosecutors in New York, Georgia and D.C.

“There is no legal basis for this effort except in the minds of those who are pushing it.”

Last week, the Washington, D.C.-based Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington – known as CREW – filed a lawsuit to keep Trump off the ballot in Colorado.

The group also contends Section 3 of the 14th Amendment prevents someone from holding federal or state office who took an “oath…to support the Constitution of the United States” and then has “engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof.”

“After losing the 2020 presidential election, Donald Trump violated that oath by recruiting, inciting and encouraging a violent mob that attacked the Capitol on January 6, 2021 in a futile attempt to remain in office,” the organization contends.

The lawsuits are far from a legal slam dunk.